sign in | contact us

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ICA Competition Winners

 

Young Artist Competition (Repertoire List)

1973 – Marina Sturm (1st), Andrew Stevens (2nd)
1974 – Andrew Stevens (1st), David Krakauer (2nd), Debbie Greene (3rd)
1975 – Bil Jackson (1st), Alice Hemphill (2nd), David Ahrens (3rd)
1976 – Bil Jackson (1st), Paul Surapine (2nd), Thomas Moehl (3rd)
1977 – Robert West (1st), Alice Hemphill (2nd), Penny Ward (3rd)
1979 – Jon Manasse (1st), Phillip Dennis (2nd), Julie Ercole (3rd)
1980 – Kathy Crane (1st), John Barker (2nd), Phillip Dennis (3rd)
1982 – Dianne Pitzer (1st), Julia Ercole (2nd), Nathan Williams (3rd)
1983 – Ted Lane (1st), Carmen Chapa (2nd), Randall Griffin (3rd)
1984 – Michael Whight (1st), Alain Baudhuin (2nd), Hakan Rosengren (3rd)
1985 – Michael Rusinck (1st)
1986 – Sean Osborne (1st), David Phipps (2nd), Thomas Leistner (3rd)
1987 – Jerome Simas (1st), Robert DiLutis (2nd), Peter Stoll (3rd)
1988 – Sarah Young (1st), David Hattner (2nd), He Yi (3rd)
1989 – Seung Hee Lee (1st), Xin-Yang Zhou (2nd), Julie Niemeyer (3rd)
1990 – Zsolt Szatmaŕi (1st), Catherine Gross (2nd), Kim Cole (3rd)
1991 – Garrick Zoeter (1st), Csaba Klenyán (2nd), Igor Begelman (3rd)
1992 – Jeffrey Snavely (1st), Michael Rescorla (2nd), Christopher Zello (3rd)
1993 – Zoltan Szucs (1st), Rick Huls (2nd), Bence Szepesi (3rd)
1994 – Kathleen Gardiner (1st), Levente Puskás (2nd), Wakako Moriya (3rd)
1995 – Robert Pickup (1st), Izumi Fujiyama (2nd), Amanda C. Palmer (3rd)
1996 – Rudolf Szitka (1st), Gyorgy Ree (2nd), Guillerma Alberto Sanchez (3rd)
1997 – Charles Michiels (1st), Neil McGregor (2nd), Jun Qian (3rd)
1998 – Stephen Gresko (1st), Kathleen Costello (2nd), Charisse Graves (3rd)
1999 – Karel Dohnal (1st), Roland Csalló (2nd), Theodor Burkali (3rd)
2000 – Jason Fettig (1st), Kathy Williams (2nd), Tamara Cuypers (3rd)
2001 – Nicolas Baldeyrou (1st), Garry Evans (2nd), Brian Viliumas (3rd)
2002 – António Rosa (1st), Martins Circenis (2nd), Eva Salien (3rd)
2003 – Guntis Kuzma (1st), Iva Barbosa (2nd), Leslie Moreau (3rd)
2004 – Michael Byerly (1st), Ricardo Alves (2nd), Jerry Chai (3rd)
2005 – Maria Candida Oliveira (1st), Joao Moreira (2nd), Alexey Gorokholinsky (3rd)
2006 – Saul Sanchez (1st), Ashley Ragle (2nd), Jonathan Han (3rd)
2007 – David Dias Da Silva (1st), Rachel Athas (2nd), Jae Hee Choi (3rd)
2008 – Rui Lopes (1st), Socrates Villegas Pino (2nd), Rachel Athas (3rd)
2009 – István Kohán (1st), Yi-Chun Chen (2nd), Ching-Chieh Hsu (3rd)
2010 – Melissa Koprowski (1st), Natalie Parker (2nd), Meaghan Kawaller (3rd)
2011 – Sarah Patrícia Ferreira Araújo (1st), Robert Walker (2nd), Sam Ross (3rd)
2012 – Kai-Ju Ho (1st), François Tissot (2nd), Jae Youn Chung (3rd)
2013 – Tiago Felipe Silva Bento (1st), Kellan Toohey (2nd), Mário Jorge Araújo Apolinário (3rd)

High School Solo Competition (Repertoire List)

1993 – Stacey Miller (1st), András Nóvak (2nd), Bernát Tószegi (3rd)
1994 – Keith Lipson (1st), Hilary Scop (2nd), Jerry Chai (3rd)
1995 – Matthew Hanna (1st), Jerry Jae-Il Chai (2nd), Lin Ching Chun (3rd)
1996 – Balint Karosi (1st), Alexander Fiterstein (2nd), Márton Papp (3rd)
1997 – Nicolas Baldeyrou (1st), Keve Ablonczy (2nd), Trevor O'Riordan (3rd)
1998 – Oliver Vivares (1st), Michael Wayne (2nd), Priya Swaminathan (3rd)
1999 – Emils Zilberts (1st), Martins Circenis (2nd), Andre Dyachencko (3rd)
2000 – Martins Circenis (1st), Guntis Kuzma (2nd), Erin Svodoba (3rd)
2001 – Guntis Kuzma (1st), Márton Barka (2nd), Robert J. Walker (3rd)
2002 – Sanda Majore (1st), Rachel Easterwood (2nd), Mareks Pinta (3rd)
2003 – Paul Petrucelly (1st), Todd Cope (2nd), Brandon Yarns (3rd)
2004 – Georgiy Borisov (1st), Natalie Parker (2nd), Jonathan Jones (3rd)
2005 – Dario Brignoli (1st), Yuki Meada (2nd), Makoto Yoshida (3rd)
2006 – Amy Chen (1st), Chin Lun Leung (2nd), Sae Rom Kim (3rd)
2007 – Gabriel Campos (1st), Natalie Hope (2nd), Horácio Ferreira (3rd)
2008 – Christopher Pell (1st), Sheri Zweier (2nd), Dong, Shi-le (3rd)
2009 – Carlos Ferreira (1st), Sara Araújo (2nd), Diogo Ferreira (3rd)
2010 – Samuel Marques (1st), Anna Darnell (2nd), Dekel Homossany (3rd)
2011 – Paul Chang (1st), Dekel Homossany (2nd), Junkai Lai (3rd)
2012 – Vitor Fernandes (1st), Andrew Moses (2nd), Alessandro Tenorio-Bucci (3rd)
2013 – Victor Díaz Guerra (1st), Bartlomiej Dobrowlski (2nd), Haralds Klips (3rd)

Composition Competition

1993 – Gary Schocker
1994 – John F. Kaefer
1995 – Marco Pütz
1996 – Gary Schocker
1997 – Andrew P. MacDonald
1998 – Eliane Aberdam
1999 – Sergiu Shapira (bass clarinet solo), Peter Susser (clarinet trio), Didier Goret (clarinet quartet), Patric Standford (clarinet quintet)
2000 – Jeffrey Agrell
2001 – Stephen Prutsman
2010 – Kevin H. Gray
2011 – Satoshi Ohmae
2012 – Paul Cantrell
2013 – Im Hyeong-sub

Orchestral Audition Competition

1997 – Jun Qian and Guillermo Sanchez (tie)
1999 – Chantal Hovendick (1st), Carlos Turin (2nd)
2000 – Michael Wayne (1st), James Thomley (2nd)
2001 – Trevor O'Riordan (1st), Alcides Rodriguez (2nd)
2002 – Jody Webb (1st), Tim Bonenfant (2nd)
2003 – Heather Thon (1st)
2004 – Andre Dyachenko (1st), Melanie Yamada (2nd)
2006 – Maiko Sasaki (1st), Mile Ferenc (2nd)
2007 – Leah Schwartz (1st), Jennifer Rucker (2nd)
2008 – Carmen Izzo (1st), Noel Marcano (2nd)
2009 – Jose Castillo Martinez (1st), Samantha Angelo (2nd)
2010 – Brian Gnojek (1st), Sam Boutris (2nd)
2011 – Emilio Borghesan (1st), Sarah E.T. Demy (2nd)
2012 – Patrick Graham (1st), Edward Sundra (2nd)
2013 – Sara Marsh Canning (1st), Daniel Malacon (2nd)

Research Competition

1998 – Ingrid E. Pearson (1st), Janis Brown (2nd)
1999 – David Ross (1st), Timothy Perry (2nd)
2000 – Larry Maxey (1st), Deborah Check Reeves (2nd)
2001 – Spencer Pitfield (1st); Maureen Hurd (2nd)
2002 – Larry Guy (1st); Michael Thrasher (2nd)
2003 – John Cipolla (1st), Jane Ellsworth (2nd)
2004 – Nicolas del Grazia (1st), E. Michael Richards (2nd)
2006 – Oskar Espina-Ruiz (1st), Nicolas del Grazia (2nd)
2007 – Chris Gibson (1st), Malena McLaren (2nd)
2008 – Joshua T. Gardner (1st), Douglas Monroe (2nd)
2009 – Fernando Silveira (1st), Gregory Barrett (2nd)
2010 – Keith Bowen (1st), Patrick Hanudel (2nd)
2011 – Boja Kragulj (1st), David Kirby (2nd)
2012 – Stephanie Harger Gardner (1st), Thomas Carroll (2nd)
2013 – Danielle Woolery (1st), Michelle Von Haugg (2nd)